In re Mammen
[…] The Fourth Circuit has held in the case of Botkin v. Dupont Community Credit Union (In re Botkin), that the Debtor need not actually claim an exemption in order to avoid a judicial lien under Section 522(f). 650 F.3d 396, 400 (4th Cir. 2011) ("we conclude that the Code plainly provides that debtors need not claim an exemption as a precondition of avoiding a lien that the debtor contends impairs the exemption").

In 1994, Congress amended Section 522 by adding what is now Section 522(f)(2), which provides as follows:

(2) (A) For the purposes of this subsection, a lien shall be considered to impair an exemption to the extent that the sum of—

(i) the lien;

(ii) all other liens on the property; and

(iii) the amount of the exemption that the debtor could claim if there were no liens on the property;

exceeds the value that the debtor's interest in the property would have in the absence of any liens.

(B) In the case of a property subject to more than 1 lien, a lien that has been avoided shall not be considered in making the calculation under subparagraph (A) with respect to other liens.

(C) This paragraph shall not apply with respect to a judgment arising out of a mortgage foreclosure.
11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(2) (emphasis added).

Section 522(f)(2) provides a mathematical formula for determining whether a judgment lien impairs the debtor's exemptions. The Debtor need not have equity in the property in order to take advantage of Section 522(f).