In re Mammen
[…] Conclusions of Law

The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334 and the Order of Reference entered by the District Court for this District on August 15, 1984. This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(2)(A) (matters concerning the administration of the estate), (B) (allowance or disallowance of exemptions) and (K) determinations of the validity, extent and priority of liens).

I. Reopening Bankruptcy Cases - 11 U.S.C. § 350(b).

Bankruptcy Code Section 350(b) provides that a closed case may be reopened "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). A decision whether or not to reopen a bankruptcy case is committed to the Court's discretion. Hawkins v. Landmark Fin. Co., 727 F.2d 324, 326 (4th Cir. 1984). The Court generally should avoid ruling on the underlying merits of a dispute in connection with a motion to reopen.