In re Lucero
[…] He also testified that he converted to Chapter 13 in order to save the real property in Mora County, and so that he can continue the litigation against BMSI in order to repay his creditors. Debtor continues to assert that the real property in Mora County, which he failed to disclose on his initial statements and schedules, is his daughter's property. Debtor also testified that his agreement with attorney Anthony Jeffries is to pay him an hourly rate.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 1307 governs conversion or dismissal of Chapter 13 proceedings, and provides that "on request of a party in interest . . . the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c). The statute then contains a nonexhaustive list of causes for conversion or dismissal. See In re Armstrong, 303 B.R. 213, 221 (10th Cir. BAP 2004) ("The examples of cause listed in this subsection are not exclusive . . .").