In re Logan
[…] B.

Marbury argues, however, that it is not merely the holder of a judgment against Kedelston but additionally under Virginia law has a valid attorney's lien which bankruptcy courts have enforced in similar circumstances. Kedelston's claim against the debtor arises from a defaulted contract to purchase real estate. Virginia law recognizes a statutory lien in favor of an attorney for his or her fees against the causes of action the attorney is hired to prosecute. Specifically, § 54.1-3932, Code of Virginia, provides in relevant part as follows:

A. Any person having or claiming a right of action sounding in tort, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages on contract or for a cause of action for annulment or divorce, may contract with any attorney to prosecute the same, and the attorney shall have a lien upon the cause of action as security for his fees for any services rendered in relation to the cause of action or claim. When any such contract is made, and written notice of the claim of such lien is given to the opposite party, his attorney or agent, any settlement or adjustment of the cause of action shall be void against the lien so created, except as proof of liability on such cause of action.

(emphasis added). In Metro Machine Corporation v. Berkley Shipbuilding Drydock Corporation (In re Ward), 32 B.R. 318 (Bankr.