In re LN
[…] Id. at 106, 384 P.3d at 882. The court noted that pursuant to HRS § 571-46(a)(1), custody "should be" awarded to either or both parents, according to the best interests of the child, but that pursuant to the de facto custody provision in HRS § 571-46(a)(2), custody "may be" awarded to someone else, if that award serves the best interests of the child. 139 Hawai'i at 106, 384 P.3d at 882. In examining HRS § 571-46(a)(2), the supreme court stated:

Although "de facto custody" is not defined, we interpret it to mean sole or shared physical custody in combination with an assumption of incidents of legal custody enumerated in HRS § 571-2, which include "the duty to protect, train, and discipline the minor and to provide the minor with food, shelter, education, and ordinary medical care." In other words, de facto custody is consistent with a parental role.
Id. at 107, 384 P.3d at 883.