In re Lionel M.
[…] [Citation.] This standard of review applies with equal force to claims that the evidence does not support the determination that a juvenile understood the wrongfulness of his conduct. [Citation.]” (In re Jerry M. (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 289, 298 (Jerry M.).)

Penal Code section 314 provides, in relevant part: “Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . (1) Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Italics added.) As the California Supreme Court confirmed in In re Smith (1972) 7 Cal.3d 362, 365-366 (Smith), the “requirement that the intent of the actor be ‘lewd’ is an essential element of the offense declared by section 314.”