In re Lindsey
[…] Powers; a Department of Human Services forensic evaluator, Dr. Rachal Mack; and Lindsey. The CAP determined that Lindsey failed to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that transfer was appropriate and denied his petition. Lindsey appeals.

The CAP noted the "unacceptable length of time" between the hearings.

DECISION

Lindsey's petition for transfer was a petition for reduction in custody under Minn. Stat. § 253D.27 (2022) of the Minnesota Commitment and Treatment Act: Sexually Dangerous Persons and Sexual Psychopathic Personalities (MCTA), Minn. Stat. §§ 253D.01-.36 (2022). See Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 1(b) ("For the purposes of this section, 'reduction in custody' means transfer out of a secure treatment facility, a provisional discharge, or a discharge from commitment.").

The MCTA provides standards that must be followed when granting a discharge or transfer. "A person who is committed as [an SDP] . . . shall not be transferred out of a secure treatment facility unless the transfer is appropriate.