In re L.C.R.
[…] App.—Dallas June 28, 2019, orig. proceeding); In re Alvarez, No. 05-16-00753-CV, 2016 WL 4275032, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 15, 2016, orig. proceeding).

If a qualifying controverting affidavit is timely filed, each party is entitled to notice not less than 10 days before the hearing date on the transfer motion. Id. § 155.204(e). If, on the other hand, no qualifying controverting affidavit is filed within the period allowed for its filing, "the proceeding shall, not later than the 21st day after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court." Id. § 155.204(c).

If transferred, the transferee court becomes the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, and all proceedings continue as if brought there originally. Id. § 155.206(a).