In re L.C.R.
[…] Id. § 155.204(e). If, on the other hand, no qualifying controverting affidavit is filed within the period allowed for its filing, "the proceeding shall, not later than the 21st day after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court." Id. § 155.204(c).

If transferred, the transferee court becomes the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, and all proceedings continue as if brought there originally. Id. § 155.206(a). The transferee court acquires the power to enforce previous orders entered by the transferor court, including disobedience of the transferring court's order that occurred before or after the transfer. Id. § 155.206(c). "After the transfer, the transferring court does not retain jurisdiction of the child who is subject of the suit, nor does it have jurisdiction to enforce its order for a violation occurring before or after the transfer of jurisdiction." Id. § 155.206(d).

This is not the first case in which a trial court has been inclined to rule on the merits of an enforcement action when a mandatory-venue-transfer motion is pending and no qualifying controverting affidavit has been filed.