In re Estate of LaSha
[…] The district court implicitly recognized that, prior to providing the satisfaction of mortgage, Welton could have commenced foreclosure proceedings. If Welton had done so, his mortgage interest would not have been a claim against the estate and would have been outside the scope of Minn. Stat. § 524.3-805(a). Somsen, Mueller, Lowther & Franta, PA v. Estates of Olsen, 790 N.W.2d 194, 196 (Minn. App. 2010) (concluding that the lender's "mortgage was not a claim against decedents' estates within the meaning of section 524.3-805(a)"); see also Minn. Stat. § 524.3-803(c) (stating that "[n]othing in this section affects or prevents: (1) any proceeding to enforce any mortgage").

Nordstrom's argument is premised on the assumption that, if a mortgagee declines to foreclose on its security interest and elects to proceed under the probate code, it is subject to the priority set forth in Minn.