In re Kristina H.
[…] C.G.S. section 17a-93 provides: "As used in sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, and 17a-152: . . . (f) `Statutory parent' means the Commissioner of Children and Families or that child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child or minor children in adoption . . ."

C.G.S. section 45a-707(7) also provides: "`Statutory parent' means the Commissioner of Children and Families or the child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of the adoption of a minor child or minor children . . ."

C.G.S. section 17a-112(m) provides: ". . . The Superior Court may appoint a statutory parent at any time after it has terminated parental rights if the petitioner so requests."