In re Kristina H.
[…] The respondent argues that because this court has stated that trial courts may, in their discretion, consider such evidence, fundamental fairness requires the trial court to consider those events that take place up until the hearing. We do not agree with the respondent." In re Jennifer W., supra, 75 Conn.App. at 494-95. CT Page 994

C. The relationship between a respondent's compliance with the "specific steps" and whether there is "sufficient rehabilitation":

Pursuant to C.G.S. section 46b-129(d):

". . . The court, after a hearing pursuant to this subsection, shall order specific steps the commissioner and the parent or guardian shall take for the parent or guardian to regain or to retain custody of the child or youth . . ." The Supreme Court has emphasized the importance of compliance by each respondent with the specific steps:

"The specific steps that a respondent and DCF must follow in order to provide an opportunity for reunification.