In re Kristina H.
[…] Commencing on January 8, 2007, the TPR trial took place. The mother appeared and attended each day of the trial. The biological father, who previously had consented to the termination of his parental rights, did not appear for trial.

The undisputed chronology of relevant events in this case is as follows:

1. On October 22, 2002, pursuant to what are now Connecticut General Statutes ("C.G.S.") § 17a-101g(e) and (f), DCF invoked a "ninety-six hour hold" on Kristina H. ("Kristina"), who was in a hospital because she had a premature birth.

". . . (e) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner's designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian. The commissioner shall record in writing the reasons for such removal and include such record with the report of the investigation conducted under subsection (b) of this section.
"(f) The removal of a child pursuant to subsection (e) of this section shall not exceed ninety-six hours.