In re Kristina H.
[…] "In the dispositional phase of a termination proceeding, the court properly considers only whether the parent's parental rights should be terminated, not where or with whom a child should reside following termination." In re Sheena I., 63 Conn.App. 713, 726, 778 A.2d 997 (2001).

However, after termination of parental rights the court generally appoints DCF as each child's statutory parent, see C.G.S. 17a-146: ". . . the Commissioner of Children and Families shall exercise and have all authority, rights, duties and functions granted to or imposed upon the Commissioner of Social Services in the general statutes in the area of adoption of children, including, but not limited to, authority . . . to act as a statutory parent, as defined in section 45a-707."