In re Kristina H.
[…] (viii) Family Service of Greater Waterbury;

(ix) Bristol Hospital;

(x) Charlotte Hungerford Hospital;

(xi) Waterbury Youth Services; and

(xii) Waterbury Hospital Behavioral Health;

(G) the mother was unwilling or unable to benefit from reunification services because:

despite the offering of services since 10/02, the mother continues to demonstrate inadequate parenting skills and impaired mental health functioning that places the child at risk of physical and emotional harm . . .; and

(H) the mother failed to comply with several of the specific steps.

APPLICABLE LAW:

C.G.S. section 17a-93 provides: "As used in sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, and 17a-152: . . . (e) `Termination of parental rights' means the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and his parent or parents so that the child is free for adoption except it shall not affect the right of inheritance of such child or the religious affiliation of such child . . ."

C.G.S. section 45a-707(8) also defines the termination of parental rights as above: