In re Korang, W.C. No
[…] Under these circumstances, the ALJ concluded that the respondents are entitled to offset the claimant's workers' compensation benefits by an amount equal to "fifty percent of claimant's original Social Security award."

I.

On review, the claimant contends the ALJ erred in ordering the SSDI offset. The claimant argues that the SSDI benefits were paid for disabilities which pre-dated the workers' compensation injury. Therefore, the claimant reasons, allowing her to receive both the SSDI and workers' compensation benefits does not cause the "double award" prohibited by § 8-42-103(1)(c)(I), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.). We reject the claimant's argument.

Section 8-42-103(1)(c)(I) provides as follows:

"In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act are payable to an individual and said individual's dependents, the aggregate benefits payable for . . . permanent partial disability . . . pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half such federal periodic benefits."

It is true, as the claimant argues, that a number of cases have interpreted § 8-42-103(1)(c)(I) and its predecessors as a legislative attempt to prevent "double compensation" for the same injury. For instance, in Arellano v. Director, Division of Labor, 42 Colo.