In re King Mountain Tobacco Co.
[…] See, e.g. , United States v. Ron Pair Enters. , 489 U.S. 235, 241-42, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989) ; O'Connor v. Oakhurst Dairy , 851 F.3d 69, 75-76 (1st Cir. 2017).

Applying principles of statutory interpretation to the provision at issue here, the court first notes that section 345(b) is a single, 151-word sentence. The sentence begins with a lengthy exception clause, sets forth a declarative mandate ("the trustee shall require from an entity with which such money is deposited or invested"), provides disjunctive alternatives for satisfying the mandate (the very lengthy (b)(1) with multiple subparts and the more compact (b)(2)) separated by a semicolon, and concludes with the Orders Otherwise Clause set off by another semicolon.