In re King Mountain Tobacco Co.
[…] Weinstein , 372 U.S. 633, 649, 83 S.Ct. 969, 10 L.Ed.2d 33 (1963) ("But so long as the Debtor remains in possession, it is clear that the corporation bears essentially the same fiduciary obligation to the creditors as does the trustee for the Debtor out of possession.").

One category of property common to almost every debtor, to a greater or lesser extent, is money. The Bankruptcy Code accordingly has specific provisions regarding money that becomes estate property. Among these, 11 U.S.C. § 345(a) broadly authorizes a trustee to "make such deposit or investment of the money of the estate for which such trustee serves as will yield the maximum reasonable net return on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or investment," which essentially comports with the "prudent investor" standard applicable under various nonbankruptcy laws. Section 345(b) limits the reach of section 345(a) by detailing specific requirements regarding counterparties to a bankruptcy trustee's deposit or investment transactions: