In re Kierig
[…] When these conditions are met, the Idaho Code provides for an exemption of up to $50,000 of equity in the property. § 55-1003. The exemption is automatic in the sense that the debtor need not file of record a declaration of homestead in order to gain the benefit of the statute as to property actually occupied as a principal residence. § 55-1004.

Subject to certain provisos not applicable here, § 55-1002 establishes that "[i]f the owner is married, the homestead may consist of the community or jointly owned property of the spouses or the separate property of either spouse."

Finally, § 55-1008 provides in pertinent part that the "proceeds of the voluntary sale of the homestead in good faith for the purpose of acquiring a new homestead" are exempt for one year from their receipt.

It is well established that the homestead exemption statutes are to be liberally construed in favor of the debtor.