IN RE KHUU
[…] As this court noted in the order granting relief from the automatic stay,

[N]either a motion [ sic] granting relief from the automatic stay nor a judgment in an unlawful detainer action has preclusive effect with respect to a subsequent avoidance action in bankruptcy court or a state court ejectment action. See Grella v. Salem Five Cent Sav. Bank, 42 F.3d 26 (1st Cir. 1994) (order granting relief from the automatic stay did not have preclusive effect on trustee's counterclaim to avoid a preference); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-130 ("No judgment in an action brought [for unlawful detainer] shall bar any action of trespass or ejectment between the same parties, nor shall any such judgment or verdict be conclusive, in any such future action, of the facts therein found."); Boswell v.