In re Kapol
[…] As a result, ample evidence in the record supports the district court's determination that appellant met the criteria for SPP.

B. The record supports the district court's determination for SDP.

Minnesota law defines an SDP as a person who (1) "has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct" within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 8(a) (Supp. 2021); (2) "has manifested a sexual, personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction"; and (3) "is likely to engage in harmful sexual conduct" as defined in subdivision 8(a). Kindschy, 634 N.W.2d at 730 (citing Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16).

"Harmful sexual conduct" is "sexual conduct that creates a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to another." Minn. Stat. § 253D.02 subd. 8(a). "An examination of whether an offender engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct takes into account both conduct for which the offender was convicted and conduct that did not result in a conviction."