In re J.S.
[…] Therein, DHS adduced testimony from Mr. Mitchell and introduced the records from the dependency docket. See N.T., 5/3/23, at 13. Father testified on his own behalf. The same day, the trial court entered a decree terminating his parental rights pursuant to § 2511(a)(1) and (2), and § 2511(b). The trial court also filed an order changing J.B.S.'s permanency goal from reunification to adoption, which was dated May 3, 2023.

The record is silent concerning the appointment of legal interest counsel for J.B.S. as contemplated in 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a) ("The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents."). It is clear, however, that James Winston Martin, Esquire, served as J.B.S.'s guardian ad litem during the termination hearings and advocated in his best interests.