In re Jordan
[…] Although Hankey v. Yarian is a case decided by the Florida Supreme Court, the case is of little assistance here as it arose in the context of a medical malpractice action and was governed by Florida Statute sections 95.11(4)(b) and 766.106(4), rather than the statutes governing here, Florida Statute sections 95.11(2)(b) and 95.051(1)(f).

In response, the Creditor argues that the payment made on May 30, 2018, tolled the five-year statute of limitations per Florida Statute section 95.051(1)(f). (Doc. No. 89 ¶¶ 11-14.) Section 95.051(1)(f) relevantly provides that "[t]he payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument" tolls the running of time under Florida Statute section 95.11(2)(b). Because the May 30, 2018, payment was made within five years of the maturity date, the Creditor argues that the payment extended the statute of limitations to May 30, 2023, per section 95.051(1)(f).