Johnson v. Martinez
[…] Sections 337.1, subdivision (a) and 337.15, subdivision (a) do not apply.

That leaves sections 318 and 319, which pertain to adverse possession. "The true owner may bring an action [to quiet title] at any time within 5 years after the commencement of the adverse possession." (12 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Real Property, § 244, p. 299.) "To maintain the action, the plaintiff must show that the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was 'seized or possessed' of the property within 5 years before the commencement of the action." (Ibid.)

Section 318 provides: "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action." Section 319 applies to other types of actions: "No cause of action, or defense to an action, arising out of the title to real property, or to rents or profits out of the same, can be effectual, unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action, or making the defense, or under whose title