In re Johnson
[…] The Trustee made demand for the $10,007.08 from Gorges on May 31, 2004. This action was filed on September 10, 2004.

POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES.

Trustee contends that the funds which Gorges obtained on December 26, 2003, was an unauthorized post-petition transfer from the Debtors which the Trustee has a right to avoid under § 549(a) and that she may recover the transfer from Gorges pursuant to § 550. Section 549(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate —

(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and

(2) (A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or

(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.

Gorges agrees the $10,007.08 was transferred when the check was honored and is therefore a post-petition transfer. However, it contends, relying upon the earmarking doctrine, the transfer can not be avoided because it was not property of the estate.