In re Johns
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-4.

So, the question becomes: who owns the trust assets if the trusts are not the owners of the trust property? The Florida Land Trust Act vests "both legal and equitable title, and full rights of ownership, over the trust property" in the trustee. Fla. Stat. § 689.071(3) (2022). Despite the trustee holding legal and equitable title and the full rights of ownership, the land trust beneficiary may, if so provided in the trust agreement, retain any beneficial interest in the trust property. Fla. Stat. § 689.071(8)(b) (2022). The Florida Land Trust Act defines "beneficial interest" as "any interest, vested or contingent and regardless of how small or minimal such interest may be, in a land trust which is held by a beneficiary." Fla. Stat. § 689.071(2)(a) (2022). The beneficial interest may be treated as personal property if the trust agreement designates it should be treated as such, otherwise the beneficial interest is treated as real property. Fla. Stat. § 689.071(6) (2022).