In re Johns
[…] Johns argues that his Roth IRA complies with the Internal Revenue Code, and even if there is any non-compliance, that non-compliance was due to someone else's misconduct.

IV. Johns's Roth IRA's Status as Tax Exempt

To understand the arguments, the Court shifts from the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C., to the Internal Revenue Code, I.R.C. Section 408A of the Internal Revenue Code defines Roth IRAs. "[T]he term 'Roth IRA' means an individual retirement plan (as defined in section 7701(a)(37)) which is designated … at the time of establishment of the plan as a Roth IRA." I.R.C. § 408A(b). The definition section of the Internal Revenue Code, specifically § 7701(a)(37), defines "individual retirement plan" as "an individual retirement account described in section 408(a)[.]" Section 408 governs IRAs, which are: