In re Johns
[…] I.R.C. § 408(e)(1) & (2). The inquiry is two-fold: Was there a prohibited transaction under Internal Revenue Code § 4975? And was the individual for whom the account was established engaged in the transaction?

At trial, debtor's counsel highlighted the different consequences of when the beneficiary of an IRA engages in the prohibited transaction as opposed to when a disqualified person (who is not the beneficiary) engages in the prohibited transaction. Looking to § 4975(a) and (b) of the Internal Revenue Code, the taxes imposed on prohibited transactions "shall be paid by any disqualified person who participates in the prohibited transaction[.]" See also ECF No. 318 at 11-14. Notably the tax is not imposed on the account itself or the beneficiary, and so the tax seemingly does not affect the validity of the exemption under § 522, which allows an exemption for retirement funds "in a fund or account that is exempt from taxation." §