In re Johns
[…] The evidence shows that the funds were treated by Smith, Sheen, and Johns as coming from Sheen. The Court concludes that Sheen's IRA loaned the funds for the Hobbs transaction to Carswell Cherokee Trust.

Smith transferred or used Johns's IRA's assets for her own benefit when she took commingled funds from the American Management Trust account that held funds of Carswell Cherokee Trust and by drawing her salary for managing Carswell Cherokee Trust property. She is a fiduciary of the plan (the IRA); those transactions are therefore prohibited transactions under § 4975(c)(1)(D) & (E). There is an exception in § 4975(d)(10), where the "receipt by a disqualified person of any reasonable compensation for services rendered … in the performance of his duties with the [IRA]" are not prohibited transactions. But the exception does not apply here because Smith's services were not rendered to the IRA (i.e., NuView) but to the assets of the IRA. See Ellis v.