In re Johns
[…] This is because the ownership of property that is identified as trust property is split between the trustee of the trust and the beneficiary-the trust itself does not own the property. This relationship, specifically in the context of Florida land trusts, is discussed more below.

Testimony was elicited concerning the "plan asset rule," also referred to as the "plan asset regulation." The "rule" or "regulation" refers to the regulation enacted by the Department of Labor that provides a definition of plan assets. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(1). That regulation "describes what constitute[s] assets of a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another entity for purposes of … section 4975 of the Internal Revenue Code." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(1). The structure of the regulation-a general rule with an exception and two exceptions to the exception-makes it difficult to distill into a simple rule statement. The labyrinthian regulation is best analyzed one step at a time.

See In re Correra, No. 16-30728-SGJ-7, 2019 Bankr. LEXIS 907, at *30, 2019 WL 1313716, at *10 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. March 19, 2019) (referring to the "Plan Asset Rule" as "contained in" 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101); Powell v. Ocwen Fin. Corp., No. 18-CV-1951 (VSB), 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 95811, 2023 WL 3756847 (S.D.N.Y. June 1, 2023) (referring to 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101 as the "Plan Asset Regulation.").

In this case, the "plan" is Johns's IRA.

The regulation begins: "Generally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan's assets include its investment, but do not … include any of the underlying assets of the entity." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2). But there is an exception to this rule when the plan (the IRA) invests in an "equity interest of an entity that is neither a publicly-offered security nor a security issued by an investment company"-the situation for Johns's IRA's investments. This exception provides that the plan's (the IRA's) "assets include both the equity interest and an undivided interest in each of the underlying assets of the entity[.]" Id.