In re Johns
[…] Austin Sheen, through his trust (Giving Joy 10-2015 Trust), holds some amount of discretionary control over Amerifirst Portalet, although no evidence showed he exercised control.

Smith testified that she and Sheen make decisions regarding the various properties that she manages. She had business conversations with Johns but maintains that she ultimately decides what happens with the properties outside of Texas; she frequently stated that the "Texas office" is responsible for property within Texas.

The second relevant provision governing disqualified persons is § 4975(e)(2)(F), which specifies that family members of fiduciaries are also disqualified. Within § 4975, "the family of any individual shall include his spouse, ancestor, lineal descendant, and any spouse of a lineal descendant." I.R.C. § 4975(e)(6). Other relevant disqualified parties therefore include Cathy Sheen, Austin Sheen, and Mildred Johns (Johns's mother).