In re Johns
[…] Thiessen, 146 T.C. at 106-114; Peek, 140 T.C. at 224-25.

Here, several loans were made by a disqualified party; the effect of those loans added value to Johns's IRA.

From the beginning, Johns's IRA's first investment, through Carswell Cherokee Trust, was made by substantial loans from other beneficiaries of that trust. The Sheens' IRAs made a loan of over $550,000 to Carswell Cherokee Trust, the proceeds of which were used for the purchase of the Taylor Repo assets for the benefit of Johns's and the Sheens' IRAs. This arrangement fits squarely within I.R.C. § 4975(c)(1)(B), which defines the "lending of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person" as a prohibited transaction-it was an indirect extension of credit to Johns's IRA. Terrell Sheen is a disqualified person. Johns's IRA (the plan) holds certain rights to Carswell Cherokee Trust's properties-specifically the right to receive income from its properties.