In re Johns
[…] Debtor Ex. 13. In any case, it was not established that either Carswell Cherokee Trust or Southeast Financial Trust is an "operating company," and thus this exception (to the exception) does not apply.

On to the second exception to the exception. This is when "[e]quity participation in the entity by benefit plan investors is not significant." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). The plan asset regulation provides that "[e]quity participation in an entity by benefit plan investors is 'significant' … if … 25 percent or more of the value of any class of equity interests in the entity is held by benefit plan investors." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(f)(1). A "benefit plan investor" includes an IRA. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(f)(2)(ii). And to clarify, "equity interest" includes a "beneficial interest in a trust." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(b)(1).