In re J.L.
[…] Id. at 617. "The question of whether a child is lacking proper parental care and control so as to be a dependent child encompasses two discrete questions: whether the child presently is without proper care or control, and if so, whether such care and control are immediately available." Id. at 619 (citation omitted).

Section 6341(c.1) of the Juvenile Act addresses aggravated circumstances and provides as follows:

(c.1) Aggravated circumstances.—If the county agency or the child's attorney alleges the existence of aggravated circumstances and the court determines that the child is dependent, the court shall also determine if aggravated circumstances exist. If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, the court shall determine whether or not reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the home or to preserve and reunify the family shall be made or continue to be made and schedule a dispositional hearing as required by section 6341(c.1) (relating to disposition of dependent child).
42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c.1).

Section 6302 of the Juvenile Act sets forth pertinent definitions of various terms and defines "aggravated circumstances" as including the following circumstance: