In re James E.
[…] Brewer (1972) 408 U.S. 471, 480.) The right of confrontation in a probation revocation proceeding is not absolute, and where appropriate, courts may consider "the conventional substitutes for live testimony, including affidavits, depositions, and documentary evidence." (Gagnon v. Scarpelli (1973) 411 U.S. 778, 782, fn. 5.) As the Supreme Court stated in Morrissey v. Brewer, supra, 408 U.S. at page 489, "the process should be flexible enough to consider evidence including letters, affidavits, and other material that would not be admissible in an adversary criminal trial."

Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a), defines "hearsay evidence" as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 1200 states as follows: "Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible."