In re James E.
[…] Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a), defines "hearsay evidence" as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 1200 states as follows: "Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible." Penal Code section 1203.2 and Welfare and Institutions Code section 777, subdivision (c), expressly authorize the admission of hearsay evidence in a probation revocation proceeding. Under Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), probation may be revoked or terminated "if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, . . ."