In re James E.
[…] Penal Code section 1203.2 and Welfare and Institutions Code section 777, subdivision (c), expressly authorize the admission of hearsay evidence in a probation revocation proceeding. Under Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), probation may be revoked or terminated "if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, . . ."

Welfare and Institutions Code section 777, subdivision (c), provides that a juvenile court "may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at [a probation revocation] hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown [(1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 452 (Brown)] and any other relevant provision of law."

In pertinent part, Brown states that, "As long as hearsay testimony bears a substantial degree of trust-worthiness it may legitimately be used at a probation revocation proceeding.