In re Jackson
[…] In response to defendant's question, "What was this we just went through?" the trial court explained: "We had a court trial on whether or not the prior conviction that was alleged against you that we had separated out from the jury trial, whether that was true or not. And I made a finding that it's true. It's all we did today was find that you had suffered that prior conviction. [¶] The attorneys still have the right to challenge whether or not it's a strike and what other affect it might have on you prior to the date of sentencing."

A violation of section 246 is currently listed as a serious felony in the serious felony list but was not part of the list prior to 2002. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c) ["As used in this section, 'serious felony' means any of the following: . . . (33) discharge of a firearm at an inhabited dwelling, vehicle, or aircraft, in violation of Section 246."], as amended, Stats. 2002, ch. 606, § 3 (AB 1838), effective Sept. 17, 2002.)