In re C.B.
[…] A stay of the order was not requested.

Iowa Code section 232.117(5) (2020), governing termination findings and disposition, states:

If after a hearing the court does not order the termination of parental rights but finds that there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of assistance, under section 232.2, subsection 6, due to the acts or omissions of one or both of the child's parents the court may adjudicate the child to be a child in need of assistance and may enter an order in accordance with the provisions of section 232.100, 232.101, 232.102, or 232.104.

(Emphasis added.) Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) states:

After a permanency hearing the court shall do one of the following:

....

b. Enter an order pursuant to section 232.102[ ] to continue placement of the child for an additional six months at which time the court shall hold a hearing to consider modification of its permanency order. An order entered under this paragraph shall enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.

Section 232.102 sets forth various options for placement following a dispositional hearing.

Section 232.102 sets forth various options for placement following a dispositional hearing.