In re C.B.
[…] The court terminated the parental rights of the two fathers of the oldest three children. They have not appealed.

The children's attorney appealed. She contends the State proved the grounds for termination on which it relied, termination was in the children's best interests, and the court should not have granted the two parents additional time. The only issue addressed with respect to the mother and appealing father was the question of additional time, and that is the only issue we will discuss.

A stay of the order was not requested.

Iowa Code section 232.117(5) (2020), governing termination findings and disposition, states:

If after a hearing the court does not order the termination of parental rights but finds that there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of assistance, under section 232.2, subsection 6, due to the acts or omissions of one or both of the child's parents the court may adjudicate the child to be a child in need of assistance and may enter an order in accordance with the provisions of section 232.100, 232.101, 232.102, or 232.104.

(Emphasis added.) Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) states:

After a permanency hearing the court shall do one of the following:

....

b. Enter an order pursuant to section 232.102[ ] to continue placement of the child for an additional six months at which time the court shall hold a hearing to consider modification of its permanency order.