In re Ingole
[…] Stat. § 222.11(2)(b) and as exempt entireties property under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(B).

Debtor's bankruptcy schedules reflected that she was the primary support of her family. (Doc. No. 12, pp. 21-24, 28-29.)

Creditor contends that Debtor waived the "head of family" exemption under § 222.11 when she signed the Guaranty, and that Checking Account 0050 has not been held as tenants by the entireties since 2014, when Mr. Ingole released his ownership interest in the account.

1. Debtor waived the head of family exemption as to Checking Account 0050.

Fla. Stat. § 222.11 is titled "Exemption of wages from garnishment." Under Fla. Stat. § 222.11(2)(b), the "[d]isposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $750 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing." For purposes of the statute, "head of family" includes "any natural person who is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent."

The head of family exemption should be construed liberally in favor of the debtor because of the statute's purpose to protect the head of a family from financial reversal and allow the family breadwinner to provide family support with money from his or her labor.