In re I.D.
[…] Appellant is mistaken. Section 294, subdivision (f) sets forth the required service for the initial section 366.26 hearing, notice of which she concedes was properly given. The notice required for a continued hearing under such circumstances is found in section 294, subdivision (d), which provides that among other methods, subsequent notice of a continued section 366.26 hearing may be made by “any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing.”

The court’s chosen method of notifying appellant -- ordering counsel to give notice -- did not succeed. On January 4, 2007, counsel represented to the court she had been unable to reach appellant, and the record contains no proof of service by mail or any other method.