In re Hudson
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3) and (a)(7) provide in pertinent part:

(a) . . . a petition filed under section 301 . . . of this title [11], . . . operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of —

(3) any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate; . . .

(7) the setoff of any debt owing to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against any claim against the debtor; . . .

26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) provides:

In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary [of the Treasury], within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c) and (d), refund any balance to such person.

The exceptions of subsection (c) and (d) concern, respectively, the offset of past due support and the collection of debts owed federal agencies, and are not applicable to this case.

11 U.S.C. § 553(a) provides: