In re Horowitz v. N.Y.C. Civ. Serv. Commn.
[…] In reply, respondent distinguishes Schnaars, argues that petitioner failed to support his argument that the Commission's decision can be reviewed here, and observes that his assertions that he was deprived of due process at the investigative hearing were made and considered at his appeal of the determination. (Reply Mem. of Law in Further Support of Respondent's Cross-Motion to Dismiss the Petition, dated Feb. 11, 2011).

III. ANALYSIS

Pursuant to New York Civil Service Law § 76(3), certain aggrieved employees may appeal a disciplinary decision via a CPLR Article 78 proceeding, or to the Civil Service Commission. When the appeal is to the Commission, its decision is "final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court." ( New York City Dept. of Envtl. Prot. v New York City Civil Serv. Commn, 78 NY2d 318, 322).