In re Hook
[…] (Order Granting Motion to Dismiss, in Part, at 5 (emphasis added) (citing Liebhart v. Department of Revenue, 123 Colo. 369, 373, 229 P.2d 655 (1951)).) The debtors' § 1983 claim thus turned upon the allegation that the Executive Director recorded the purportedly false transcript of judgment, creating defamatory liens upon the debtors' property.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-21-114(3) reads in part:

The agent of the executive director of the department of revenue to whom a warrant has been issued may file with the clerk of any district court within this state a copy of said warrant, and thereupon the clerk shall enter in the judgment docket, in appropriate columns, the name of the taxpayer mentioned in the warrant, the amount of the tax, or a portion thereof, together with interest and penalties for which the warrant is issued, and the date upon which such copy is filed and shall issue and deliver a transcript of such judgment to the agent without cost. Said transcript so issued and delivered may be filed with the clerk and recorder of any county, and, from the time of sueh filing, such judgment shall become a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor in sueh county owned by him at the time or which he may afterwards acquire until said lien expires.

Complaints under § 1983 against State officers in their individual capacity must be pleaded with "factual detail and particularity." Schultea v. Wood, 47 F.3d 1427, 1429-30 (5th Cir. 1995).