In re Haun
[…] This opinion is not intended for publication or citation. The availability of this opinion, in electronic or printed form, is not the result of a direct submission by the court.

BACKGROUND

Debtors filed a joint chapter 7 petition on March 23, 2020. Mr. Haun died on April 2, 2020. Mrs. Haun appeared at the 341 meeting on April 28, 2020 on behalf of herself and her deceased husband. No personal representative was appointed for Mr. Haun.

DISCUSSION

This issue involves two obligations placed on debtors by the Bankruptcy Code. The first, found in 11 U.S.C. § 343, requires a debtor to "appear and submit to an examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title." The second requires a debtor to "complete an instructional course concerning personal financial management" as a condition of discharge. 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(11). Mr. Haun is unable to fulfill either requirement, leaving the court to determine whether he receive a discharge.