In re Hammack v. Falcon School, W.C. No
[…] At hearing the DIME physician testified that she could not state that the claimant had suffered any worsening of condition. The DIME physician could not comment on appropriate restrictions at the time she was initially determined to be at MMI on October 14, 2004, but she thought that the September 1, 2005, restrictions would have been appropriate at the time of the DIME in June 2005.

As noted, the ALJ concluded that the claimant was responsible for her termination from employment, and therefore not entitled to TTD pursuant to § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2006, and § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2006 (termination statutes). Those statutes contain identical language stating that "[i]n cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination from employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury."

The ALJ also concluded that the claimant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she suffered a worsened condition following her termination from employment or that any such worsened condition, instead of her voluntary resignation, caused her wage loss.