In re Hahn
[…] [See Ann. 125 A.L.R. 264; 15 Am.Jur.2d, Civil Service § 48.]

Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for Chelan County, No. 27513, Lawrence Leahy, J., entered July 20, 1973.

W. Gordon Kelley and James R. Blinn, Jr., for appellant.

John C. Carlson (of Carlson Carlson), for respondent.


Affirmed.

Action to review the discharge of a civil servant. Appeal taken from a judgment confirming the discharge.


This is an appeal from an order confirming a decision of the East Wenatchee Civil Service Commission terminating the employment of Clifford Hahn as Chief of Police.

[1] RCW 41.12.090 governs the procedure and scope of appeal from a decision of a civil service commission and provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he accused may appeal therefrom to the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the county wherein he resides. . . . The court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits shall thereupon proceed to hear and determine such appeal in a summary manner: Provided, however, That such hearing shall be confined to the determination of whether the judgment or order of removal, discharge, demotion or suspension made by the commission, was or was not made in good faith for cause, and no appeal to such court shall be taken except upon such ground or grounds.

In commenting upon the scope of review of a civil service commission order discharging a police officer in State ex rel. Perry v. Seattle, 69 Wn.2d 816, 819-21, 420 P.2d 704 (1966), the court said: