In re Gregory
[…] MEI does not contend otherwise.

¶ 5 MEI claims on appeal that the trial court erred in determining that DAT & K was entitled to the Disputed Funds. The gist of MEI's argument is that the Disputed Funds “came from the 60% of the recovery attributed to the clients' account,” not the 40% representing GBS's contingent fee. MEI contends that “a party with a security interest cannot gain more from a debtor than the debtor has to give.” MEI relies on the Latin maxim nemo dat qui non habet (one cannot give what one does not have) and Utah Code Ann. § 70A–9a–203(2)(b) (2009), which states that “a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if ... the debtor has rights in the collateral.” In applying this rule to the case at bar, MEI argues that DAT & K's admittedly superior security interest in the assets of GBS does not encumber client funds in which GBS has no interest.