In re Gitto Global Corp.
[…] Additional parties have submitted briefs requesting that all or part of the Report be sealed. (See, e.g., Bowditch Dewey/Angelini Brief, Mot. to Join Appellant's Brief; Interested Party Mem. to Seal). Questions concerning whether any of these parties has properly preserved an appellate right hover over their submissions. Moreover, it is not entirely clear that they are "parties in interest" as required by § 107(b) and defined in the Code at 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b): "A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter [ 11 USCS §§ 1101 et seq.]." In any event, the Bankruptcy Court, in its discretion, can protect "any entity against scandalous or defamatory matter."