In re Giroux
[…] A. The Chapter 7 Trustee

The Chapter 7 Trustee makes three arguments. First, he maintains that the mortgage contains a materially defective acknowledgment and is therefore void. He relies upon Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 29 which provides in pertinent part the following: "No deed shall be recorded unless a certificate of its acknowledgment or of the proof of its due execution, made as hereinafter provided, is endorsed upon or annexed to it, and such certificate shall be recorded at length with the deed to which it relates. . . ." He also relies upon Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 30, which provides:

The acknowledgment of a deed or other written instrument required to be acknowledged shall be by one or more of the grantors or by the attorney executing it. The officer before whom the acknowledgment is made shall endorse upon or annex to the instrument a certificate thereof. Such acknowledgment may be made —

(a) If within the commonwealth, before a justice of the peace or notary public.

Based upon those statutes, the Trustee maintains that the notary public was required to name the Debtor in the acknowledgment. He further asserts that the acknowledgment is not merely an administrative detail. Citing McOuatt v.