IN RE GILMORE v. SOS STAFFING SERV., W.C
[…] The claimant argues, first, that the ALJ erred in finding that he was at "fault" for the termination from employment and, second, that temporary total disability benefits could not be denied because he was never offered modified work. We are unpersuaded that the ALJ erred and therefore affirm the order in this respect.

Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2006, and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2006 (the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.