In re Gaudet
[…] See In re Zarowitz, 36 B.R. 906 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y. 1984); In re Whitten, 11 B.R. 333 (Bankr.D.D.C. 1981). Mr. Gaudet's failure to propose a plan in good faith, his unreasonable delay, and failure to commence making timely payments, also constitute tangible cause for conversion. See In re Powers, 48 B.R. 120 (Bankr.M.D.La. 1985) (conversion of Chapter 13 case to Chapter 7 is justified, despite debtor's motion to dismiss, where the debtor acted in bad faith). See also 11 U.S.C. § 1325 (requiring a plan to be proposed in good faith).

11 U.S.C. § 1307 provides:
(b) On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706 or 1112 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter . . .
(c) [O]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including —

(1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;

. . . .
(3) failure to file a plan timely under section 1321 of this title;

(4) failure to commence making timely payments under section 1326 of this title. . . .

The debtor has twice sought and obtained the protection of the Bankruptcy Court, but on both occasions has failed to meet his obligations under the Code. To allow withdrawal of the petition would place Mr. Gaudet's creditors, who have received no payments since the filing of this petition, at the whim of a proven untrustworthy debtor. Further, the trustee, who has received an offer to purchase the debtor's real estate for $150,000, represents that a trustee's sale under Chapter 7 will net the estate approximately $5,000 more than the proposed private sale by the debtor for $125,000. See Trustee's Letter to the Court, dated February 21, 1986 (copies circulated to all interested parties). Conversion, therefore, rather than dismissal, is in the best interest of creditors.

Accordingly, the debtor's motion to withdraw the Chapter 13 petition is denied, and the case is converted to Chapter 7.

This decision constitutes our findings of fact and conclusions of law. See Bankruptcy Rule 7052 and Fed.R.Civ.P. 52.

Enter judgment accordingly.

APPENDIX