In re Gaines
[…] 4. Moreover Section 18, Article IV, Ohio Constitution provides in pertinent part that "The several judges of * * * such other courts as may be created, shall, respectively, have and exercise such power and jurisdiction, at chambers, or otherwise as may be directed by law."

By law, judges of the Court of Claims are granted the equity jurisdiction as previously noted in paragraph 2, supra. The jurisdiction of commissioners is legislatively confined in R.C. 2743.52(A) to "jurisdiction to make awards for reparations for economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied * * * that the requirements for an award of reparations have been met." Equity powers could hardly be implied from this language.