In re French
[…] Like good faith, an assessment of bad faith is based on the totality of the circumstances. See Eatman, 182 B.R. at 392 (citations omitted); In re Klevron, 181 at 10; In re Setzer, 47 B.R. at 348 ("It should be noted that the bad faith inquiry is one covering many factors and their interaction.").

By contrast, § 1325(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code expressly requires a finding of good faith:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if —

* * *

(3) the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law.

As our sister court in the Western District of New York instructs:

One of the requirements for confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan under § 1325 is that the court find that the plan is proposed in "good faith." The Bankruptcy Code does not define that term.