In re French
[…] They assert that the Debtor has acted in bad faith and, therefore, that the case should be dismissed or the plan denied confirmation. As the court in In re Klevorn instructs, both sections "necessitate a determination of whether the Debtor has acted in good faith." 181 B.R. 8, 10 (Bankr.N.D.N.Y. 1995) ("Code § 1325(a)(3) requires that a Chapter 13 plan be filed in good faith. In addition, the courts have held that the lack of good faith in filing a Chapter 13 petition is `cause' for dismissal pursuant to Code § 1307(c))."). Section 1307(c) reads:

(c) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including —

[listing ten examples of "cause" of which "bad faith" is not one].

While "§ 1307(c) does not expressly equate bad faith with `cause,'" In re Eatman, 182 B.R. 386, 392 (Bankr.