In Re: Free
[…] First, they argued that the creditors would not benefit from the reopening of Debtor's case and further asserted that the reopening of the case would disrupt the orderly administration of justice. Second, the Objectors argued that Debtor's failure to disclose the asset was not inadvertent, but rather intentional. Lastly, they argued that denial of the Motion would be consistent with the principle behind the doctrine of judicial estoppel.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." The decision of whether a case should be reopened is within the sound discretion of the court and is usually analyzed on a case-by-case basis. See e.g. In re Allphin, C/A No. 96-72207-W (Bankr.