In re Fredy F.
[…] Appellant has thus failed to demonstrate that he was unlawfully detained and that his motion to suppress should have been granted.

Appellants counsels assertions that Deputy Quintanilla failed to articulate the basis for his belief that appellant was about to write on the telephone booth seem disingenuous. Counsel conveniently failed to mention in the opening brief that the deputy made a writing motion with his arm while testifying.

Penal Code section 594, subdivision (a), provides that "[e]very person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material."

Maximum Term of Confinement

At the jurisdictional hearing, the juvenile court found the allegations of the section 602 petition to be true beyond a reasonable doubt and sustained the sole count of the petition.