In re Fleury
[…] B. Attorney's Lien

Having determined that the $7,704.00 is property of the estate, the court must resolve the second question of whether the law firm has an attorney's lien against the funds.

Under Virginia law, an attorney is given a lien against his client's cause of action "sounding in tort, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages on contract or for a cause of action for annulment or divorce," Va. Code (1950) § 54.1-3932(A), as security for the attorney's fees for services rendered. Section 54.1-3932(A) is a two-part statute. The lien arises if the cause of action is one of those enumerated in the statute. But the lien is protected only if written notice of the lien is given to the opposing party: "When any such contract is made, and written notice of the claim of such lien is given to the opposite party, his attorney or agent, any settlement or adjustment of the cause of action shall be void against the lien so created, except as proof of liability on such cause of action." Va. Code (1950) § 54.1-3932(A) (emphasis added); see Military Circle Pet Center #94, Inc. v. Docktor Pet Holdings, Ltd. (In re Military Circle Pet Center #94, Inc.), 181 B.R. 282, 287-88 (Bankr.E.D.Va. 1994) (discussing operation of the attorney's lien statute).