In re Fisher
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56.

DISCUSSION Count I

In Count I, the plaintiff seeks denial of the debtor's discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(C) and/or a finding of nondischargeability under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(5).

Section 727 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless —

(4) the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case —

(C) gave, offered, received, or attempted to obtain money, property, or advantage, or a promise of money, property, or advantage, for acting or forebearing to act.

Section 727 falls within subchapter II of chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 103(b) provides that "[s]ubchapters I and II of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter." Therefore, because the debtor filed her petition under chapter 13, she cannot be denied a discharge under the provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(C).