In re E.Y.
[…] The orders shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court. (§ 362.4.) The authority to make custody orders when jurisdiction is terminated includes the power to order that one parent have sole legal and physical custody of the child based on the child’s best interests. (See In re John W., supra, 41 Cal.App.4th at pp. 971-972.) “When making a custody determination in any dependency case, the court’s focus and primary consideration must always be the best interests of the child.” (In re Nicholas H. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 251, 268.)

Section 362.4 reads in relevant part: “When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for dissolution of marriage... of the minor’s parents... are pending in the superior court... the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue... an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child. [¶] Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court.”

“[B]oth parents are [not] equally entitled to half custody” in dependency exit orders.