In re B. L.
[…] Neither distinction makes a difference because the school board is the governing body of the school district and the entity responsible for both proposing and deciding expulsions. Minn. Stat. §§ 121A.41, subd. 9, .47, subd. 1. --------

Inadequate and Arbitrary Decision

A school board must base its expulsion decision upon "the recommendation of the hearing officer" and "the record" from the evidentiary hearing. Minn. Stat. § 121A.47, subd. 13. The school board must issue its decision in writing and "state the controlling facts on which the decision is made in sufficient detail to apprise the parties and the commissioner of education of the basis and reason for the decision." Id. In short, it must explain how the evidence "connects rationally with [its] choice of action," articulating the reasons for both the expulsion and its length. N.Y.B., 750 N.W.2d at 326 (quotation omitted).