In re B. L.
[…] See Minn. Stat. §§ 121A.45, subd. 1 (requiring school to "attempt[] to provide alternative educational services" (emphasis added)), .55(a) (requiring alternative educational services adequate to keep the student on schedule to graduate, but only "if the [student] wishes to take advantage of them"). In short, the Act requires a school district to offer alternative educational services but does not require that they be used to prevent an otherwise appropriate expulsion.

The school district contends it was exempted from providing alternative educational services under Minn. Stat. § 121A.45, subd. 1, because B.L.'s conduct created "an immediate and substantial danger to self or to surrounding persons or property." Neither the school board nor the commissioner addressed this issue. We decline to consider this issue for the first time on appeal. See A.D., 883 N.W.2d at 261 (citing Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988)).