In re Evergreen Security, Ltd.
[…] The burden of showing clear error falls on the party seeking to overturn the Bankruptcy Court's findings. In re Caribbean K Line, Ltd., 288 B.R. 908, 911 (S.D. Fla. 2002).

This Court reviews the Bankruptcy Court's conclusions of law under a de novo standard. Williamson, 15 F.3d at 1038. Under de novo review, this Court independently examines the law and draws its own conclusions after applying the law to the facts of the case, without regard to decisions made by the Bankruptcy Court. In re Piper Aircraft Corp., 244 F.3d 1289, 1295 (11th Cir. 2001).

III. Analysis

Section 326(a) of the Bankruptcy Code limits the compensation that a court may award a Chapter 11 trustee for his services, based on the amount of "moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." 11 U.S.C. § 326(a). The court may award the Chapter 11 trustee up to 25 percent of the first $5,000 so disbursed, up to 10 percent of the next $45,000 disbursed, up to five percent of the next $950,000, and up to three percent of all amounts disbursed over $1,000,000. 11 U.S.C. § 326(a).