In re Evenflo Co., Mktg.les Practices & Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] (Count XVII).

G. Express Breach of Warranty Claim Against Manufacturerin Louisiana

Evenflo argues that “[u]nder Louisiana law, a claim for breach of express warranty is subsumed within the Louisiana Products Liability Act and is not ‘viable as a theory of recovery against a manufacturer.'” D. 151 at 25 (quoting Touro Infirmary v. Sizerer Architects, 947 So.2d 740, 744 (La.App. 2006)). The Louisiana Products Liability Act (“LPLA”) “establishes the exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damage caused by their products.” La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.52. Damage, as defined in the LPLA, includes economic damage. La. Stat. § 9:2800.53(5) (defining damage to include “damage to the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency in or loss of use of the product only to the extent that [other state law] does not allow recovery for such damage or economic loss”).