In re Evansingston
[…] (SMC Ex. 14).

On March 21, 2018, about six months after the First Case was filed, SMC filed a motion for relief from stay alleging unreasonable delay by the Debtor that was prejudicial to creditors, failure to timely file a plan, and failure to make payments to SMC. (SMC Ex. 8). SMC also alleged that it had to advance funds for payment of taxes and insurance because of the Debtor's nonpayment under the note. (SMC Ex. 8).

The Chapter 12 Plan was to be filed by December 26, 2017. 11 U.S.C. § 1221 (2012) (plan due "not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter").

The motion for relief from stay was set for hearing on April 12, 2018, but when the case was called, the parties announced that the matter had been settled.