In re Estate of Straka
[…] In re Estate of Kite, supra. See In re Estate of Ackerman, supra.

In making this determination, an appellate court considers that the trial judge observed and heard the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts rather than another. See In re Estate of Kite, supra.

ANALYSIS

Mary Ann and Patrick allege that the trial court was clearly wrong in determining that Mary Ann had failed to carry her burden of showing that Leo, for not less than 10 years prior to his death, stood in the acknowledged relation of a parent to Mary Ann.

Section 77-2004 provides, in relevant part, that "any person to whom the deceased for not less than ten years prior to death stood in the acknowledged relation of a parent" shall receive an inheritance tax exemption of $10,000 and shall be taxed at the rate of 1 percent of the clear market value of the inherited property thereafter. Conversely, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2005 (Reissue 2003) provides: