In re Estate of McCracken
[…] The court may authorize such claimant to present his claim to the executor or administrator if, on the hearing, the court finds as follows:

(B) That the claimant's failure to present the claim was due to the absence of the administrator or the executor from his usual place of residence on business during a substantial part of such time or due to a wrongful act by the executor or administrator or his attorney.

Section 1.11, Revised Code, states:

"Remedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice. The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed has no application to remedial laws."

It is well established that Section 2117.07, Revised Code, is remedial in nature.