In re Estate of Henkel
[…] Elec. Power Co. v. City of Chattanooga , 114 S.W.2d 441, 444 (Tenn. 1937) ("A construction will be avoided, if possible, that would render one section of the act repugnant to another."). As we noted in Brady , the legislature amended section 30-2-306 of the Tennessee Code in 1999 by adding subsection (f) which provides that the personal representative of the estate is not required to provide the creditors of an estate with notice "if the letters testamentary or of administration are issued more than one (1) year from the decedent's date of death." Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-306(f) (2003); 1999 Tenn. Pub. Acts. ch. 491, § 5. Furthermore, section 30-2-310(a) of the Tennessee Code provides:

All claims and demands not filed with the probate court clerk, as required by the provisions of §§ 30-2-306- 30-2-309, or if later, in which suit shall not have been brought or revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-310(a) (2003) (emphasis added); see also In re Estate of Cunningham , No. M2001-01965-COA-R3-CV, 2002 Tenn.App. LEXIS 571, at *6-7 (Tenn.Ct.App. Aug. 7, 2002); In re Estate of Key , 1999 Tenn.App.